Ancestors

James William Ritter
(Blake Myers and George Steven Ritter)

Captain Edwin Anderson Fulcher
(John Fox)

eppa Hunton1

Brig. Gen. Eppa Hunton
(Tim Weir)

Home          Our camp         Activities and meetings         Pictures         Newsletter         Links

Our Confederate Ancestors: Dixie’s Heroes

Confederate Ancestor

Camp Member

Milton Wylie Humphreys, Sergeant in Bryan’s Battery of King’s Artillery, Virginia Monroe Light Artillery

Richard Michael Westfall

James A. Druen PVT. CO. F 10th Regiment Virginia Cavalry.

Raymond Wilson Druen

2nd Sgt. John Martin Glymph (great grandfather), Co. G, Infantry Reg't, Lucy Holcombe Legion (South Carolina)

James L Glymph

John Mabry, Co H 19th LA Infantry

David Melton

Snowden B. Anderson (grandfather), Co F 18th VA Cavalry
Eli Bruce Anderson (great uncle), Co F 18th VA Cavalry
Zebulon Anderson (great uncle), Co F 18th VA Cavalry

Charles D. Anderson

 

 

 

 

Josiah McDonald, Co A 39th VA Battalion
 

Tommy McDonald (Deceased)

Branson Lichliter McInturff
  Co D 18th VA Cavalry
 

Clark & Jared Nail

Hiram William McInturff, Co C 33rd VA Infantry
 

Clark Nail

Marcus L. McInturff, Co D 18th VA Cavalry
 

Clark Nail

Washington L. McInturff, Co G 33rd VA Infantry
 

Jared Nail

Jonas Watts Chew, Co B 31st VA Infantry
 

Russell Chew

George Absolom Michael, Co D 52nd VA Infantry
 

Daniel Britton III (Deceased)

Thorten O. Wyndham, Co A 122nd VA Militia
 

Neal A. Russell

Newton M. Smaltz, Corps Co Volunteers
 

Claude B. Smaltz Jr. (Deceased)

Franklin Flowers, Co C 12th VA Cavalry
 

David Flowers

John Siron, Co B 31st VA Infantry
 

Dwain M. Folks

Captain Edwin Anderson Fulcher,
Co. A, 10th Virginia Cavalry

John Fox

John Lodmer McGhee, Co C 12th VA Cavalry
 

Ronald P. McGhee

David L. Smoke, 2nd VA Infantry
 

David Smoke Jr.

Andrew H. Kirby, Shoemaker’s Co VA Horse Artillery
 

Rodney L. Cowley

Richard Cumberland Payne, Co A 7th VA Cavalry
 

Dennis Heflin

Squire B. Kittle, Sgt. Co A 62nd VA MTD Infantry
 

Floyd A. Kittle

George M. Kittle, Co D & A 62nd VA MTD Infantry
 

Floyd A. Kittle

Marshall Kittle,
Sgt. Co F 31st VA Infantry & Co A 62nd VA MTD Infantry
 

Floyd A. Kittle

Abraham Lantz, Co A 18th VA Cavalry
 

Floyd A. Kittle

William R. Wheeler, Sgt. Co B 51st VA Infantry
 

Craig Duncan

William L. Randolph, Ordnance Officer Armistead’s Brigade
 

William F. Randolph

Briscoe C. Shull, Pvt. Co C 12th VA Cavalry
 

James G. Shull (Deceased)

Private George Henry Ritter,
5th Virginia Infantry, Stonewall Brigade

Robert Francis Zydelis

Hugh Alexander Kirkpatrick, Co. E, 8th Virginia Infantry

Charles A. Kirkpatrick (Deceased)

Pvt. Watson A Marcum
Co.B, 34th Battalion, 1st VA Cavalry

Daryl E. Lee

Mark Huffman
CO K 10th VA Infantry

Arthur Candenquist

William Henry Moore
Private Company A
4th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment

David P. O'Neil

William Absalom Shingleton (3rd Great-Grandfather)
Private Company D
11th Virginia Cavalry

Bruce Madison Shingleton

Private James Bennett Everhart (3rd Great Grand Father)
Co. A & D 9th Virginia Regiment

Steven Ray Peters

Lt. B.F. Nelson (Great-great grandfather)
22nd Alabama Regiment

Calvin P. O'Neal

Pvt. Michael S. Funk (Great-great uncle)
Company B. 33rd Virginia Infantry

Lawrence D. Kirby

Jacob Simmers Co H, 10th Regt. VA Cavalry

Gary Lee Bowman

Albert Lowe, Co C, 21st Regiment Nortn Carolina Troops

Allen Richard Boyd

Albert Lowe, Co C, 21st Regiment Nortn Carolina Troops

John Lislie Boyd

James Russell Sylvester Bucher, Co D. 51st VA Militia / 39th VA Cavalry

Terry Reed Bucher

Henry Hoover, Co D, 62nd VA Mounted Infantry Regiment

David Scott Clarke

Michael Spaid Anderson, Co D, 33rd Inf Regt Stonewall Brigade Mountain Rangers

James Albert Claycomb Jr.

James Bennett Everhart, Co A, 9th VA Regiment

Mark Westwood Eubank

Lewis Skidmore Ferrell, Co E, 20th VA Cavalry

James Lee Ferrell (Deceased)

William Fletcher, Co F, 6th Regiment VA Cavalry

Samuel Townsend Fletcher Jr.

Jeptha Lewis Goff, Co G, 11th VA Infantry

Raymond Howard Goff Jr.

Abner Jesse Lakenan, Co E, 51st VA Militia

Richard Allen Hayden

William Washington Huddleston, Co H, 2nd Ashby's TN Cavalry Regiment

David R. Huddleston

Samuel Davidson, 89th Regiment VA Militia

David Michael Jenkins

Watson A Marcum, Co B, 34th BN VA Cavalry Regiment

K. Eugene Lee

James William Ritter, Co A, 11th VA Cavalry

James Blake Myers

William Edward Booton, Co E. 2nd Regiment, VA Militia

Charles F. Printz Sr. (Deceased)

John Asberry Morrison, Branch's Battery/Pegram's Battery VA Artillery

Roger Allen Ramey III

Major Joshua Ruffner Stover, 10th VA Infantry Regiment

Eric Lahue Reiley

Charles Benton Will, Co B, 7th VA Cavalry

John Fravel Reiley

Philip Pendleton Lewis, J.S. Brown's VA Lite Artillery

George Douglas Sardelis

Noah Barb, Co B, 7th VA Cavalry

John P. Schreiner

David Guthrie Bowyer, Co H, 27th VA Infantry

Paul Leo Tomney Jr.

Isaiah Bowman,Co E, 2nd VA Infantry

William Denman Zirkle

Benjamin F. Kern, Co D, 33rd VA Infantry Regiment, Stonewall Brigade

Todd J. Kern

Benjamin Williams, Co D, 53rd Tennessee Infantry

David L. Williams

James Morgan Beavers, Pvt. Co A 49th Virginia Infantry

Timothy Wade Headley

Daniel William Smith, Pvt. Co F 108th Virginia Militia

Wade Muse Headley, Jr.

Myrtillo Stepto Brent Robertson, 1st Sgt. Co A 2nd Virginia Infantry

Robert F. Hooe, Jr.

William Seabright, PVT. Co K 5th Regiment Virginia Infantry, 3rd Great Grandfather,

William Parker Seabright

George Washington Saville, PVT. Co B 18th Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Great Grandfather,

Steven Mark Stewart

Great-Great Uncle Lafayette Pope PVT CO D 45th Regiment Virginia Volunteers

Gary William Pope

Richard Henry Carter (Great-Great Grandfather) Major Co B 8th Infantry Regiment Virginia

Charles Edward Strother, Jr.

James William Ritter (Great Grandfather) Corp. Myers Co. 7th Virginia Cavalry

George Stephen Ritter

Martin A. DeHaven, Great-Great Grandfather, Pvt. Co F 18th Virginia Cavalry

Andrew Eugene Fletcher

Edward Johnson Rockwell, (Great-Great Uncle) 2nd Sergeant Co A 11th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
Elias Rockwell, (Great-Great Uncle)Pvt. Co H 89th Regiment Virginia Militia
George F. Rockwell, (Great-Great Cousin)3rd Lieutenant Co E 2nd regiment Virginia Infantry

Robert John Little

Joseph W. Keeler, (Great-Great Grandfather) Pvt. Co A 31st regiment Virginia Militia
John C. Rutherford, (Great Grand Uncle) Corporal Co F 52nd Regiment Virginia Infantry

Bruce R. Keeler

Joseph Daniel Rush, (Great-Great Grandfather)PVT CO D 18th Regiment Virginia Cavalry

Robert Allen Rush

Corporal James M Flowers Co A 42nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

Leslie Flowers

Pvt Clayton M Guerrant Co H 14th Regiment Virginia Infantry

Jeremy Guerrant

Pvt Samuel AJ Morningstar Co K 2nd Virginia Infantry

Jerry Hughes

James Lawrence Lloyd Company E 122nd Virginia Militia
Ludwell Lee (GGG Uncle) Company A 39th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
James Sanford Payne (GGG Uncle) Company E 122nd Virginia Militia
Robert T Elsea (GGG Uncle) Company C 43rd Virginia Cavalry Battalion (Mosby's Rangers)

Jason Lloyd

Pvt John William Smith Co H 13th Virginia Infantry

Scott Clay Manuel

Pvt Charles Fenton Hesser   Baylor’s Co 7th Regiment Virginia Calvary

William Sidney Scott

Pvt William Henry Crane Co F 27th Virginia Infantry

Joseph Walkup

Sgt. John Elliot Weir (great-great uncle) Co C 2nd Virginia Regiment
Brig. Gen Eppa Hunton (great-great-great Uncle) First Corps, ANV
Pvt. William Brokenbrough Weir (great-great-uncle) Co D Mosby’s Battalion

Tim Weir

Jeptha and Sallie Goff
(Ray Goff)

williams

Benjamin Williams
(Dave Williams w/his sons Benjamin and Daniel at Benjamin’s grave)

Jason Lloyd

James Lawrence Lloyd
(Jason Lloyd)